Computer Applications & IT Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering)

M.Tech Software Engineering - This programme has been introduced to promote in-depth knowledge of the latest trends and developments in software implementation. Software Engineering - Stands for Master of Technology in Software Engineering. The M.Tech. degree is typically for two years, minimum eligibility for which is an degree in B.Tech. or B.E. Software Engineering is the designing, implementing, and modifying of software.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 85 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering), objectives, and educational framework

M.Tech Software Engineering - This programme has been introduced to promote in-depth knowledge of the latest trends and developments in software implementation. Software Engineering - Stands for Master of Technology in Software Engineering. The M.Tech. degree is typically for two years, minimum eligibility for which is an degree in B.Tech. or B.E. Software Engineering is the designing, implementing, and modifying of software. Subjects usually studied under this degree are Software Development and Technique, Software Quality Engineering, Software Testing, Software Architecture, DBMS Implementation & Database Administration, Software Testing, Fault Tolerant Systems, Soft Computing, Mobile Computing, Web Services, Object Oriented Analysis and Design, Advanced Algorithm, System Performance & Evaluation etc.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

Software Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Software Developer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

System Architect

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Technical Lead

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Software Project Manager

Oversee program logistics, manage instructional staff, coordinate funding, and track participant outcomes.

High Demand

Full-Stack Developer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Backend Developer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

DevOps Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering)

Showing 60 verified educational institutions across India

60 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Technology (MTech Software Engineering)

What is the main difference between MTech Software Engineering and MTech Computer Science?

MTech Software Engineering focuses specifically on the lifecycle, design, development, testing, and maintenance of software systems, often with a project management and quality assurance emphasis. MTech Computer Science is broader, covering theoretical foundations, algorithms, systems, and often more research-oriented topics.

Is MTech Software Engineering worth it for career growth?

Yes, MTech Software Engineering can significantly enhance career prospects by providing specialized knowledge and skills, leading to better job roles, higher salaries, and opportunities in leadership positions within the IT industry.

What kind of salary can I expect after MTech Software Engineering?

Starting salaries can range from INR 35,000 to INR 70,000 per month, depending on the institute, company, and location. With experience, particularly in roles like System Architect or Technical Lead, salaries can easily exceed INR 1,00,000 per month.

Which is better: MTech Software Engineering or MS in Software Engineering?

MTech is typically an Indian degree, often more focused on technical depth and research within specific areas, while MS (Master of Science) from foreign universities can be more research-intensive or coursework-heavy with specialized electives, and often requires a different admission process and cost structure.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!