Medical & Healthcare Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery)

OMD Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (MDS)- The Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery programme is a three-year programme. The Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery residency programme will enable the resident to Acquire the foundation and practical experience in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery to be competent to enter into higher specialty training.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 31 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery), objectives, and educational framework

OMD Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (MDS)- The Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery programme is a three-year programme. The Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery residency programme will enable the resident to Acquire the foundation and practical experience in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery to be competent to enter into higher specialty training. Effectively interface with other disciplines in the interdisciplinary management of patients, like orthognathic surgery, cleft lip and palate management. Acquire the experience to conduct research, critically evaluate scientific publications and to communicate clinical and research papers in journals and conferences.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Consultant Maxillofacial Surgeon

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Dental Implants Specialist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Cosmetic Facial Surgeon

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Maxillofacial Trauma Surgeon

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery)

Showing 31 verified educational institutions across India

31 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Dental Surgery (MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery)

What is the eligibility for MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery?

Candidates must have a BDS degree with a completed compulsory rotating internship and valid registration with the Dental Council of India or a State Dental Council. Admission is primarily through the NEET MDS exam.

What is the duration of the MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery course?

The duration of the MDS program in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery is typically 3 years.

What are the career opportunities after MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery?

Graduates can work as Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons in government hospitals, private multi-specialty hospitals, their own clinics, or pursue academics and research. Opportunities include managing facial trauma, oral cancers, reconstructive surgery, and dental implants.

What is the average salary for an MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon?

Starting salaries can range from INR 60,000 to INR 1,50,000 per month, with experienced surgeons in private practice or reputable institutions earning significantly more, potentially exceeding INR 3,00,000 to INR 5,00,000 per month.

Is NEET MDS mandatory for MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery admissions?

Yes, NEET MDS is the mandatory entrance examination for admission to MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery programs in all government and most private dental colleges in India.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!