Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune
Constituent Department of University of Pune, Pune
About Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune
Background, academic mission, and departmental profile
Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension
The Center for Continuing Education established in 1972 was upgraded as the Department of Adult, Continuing Education in 1978, as a result of University Grants Commission’s Policy (1977). Following the University Grants Commission’s Policy (1977), the National Adult Education Programme was launched by Government of India on October 2, 1978. The responsibility and the vital role given to the Universities in the NAEP was very much instrumental in upgrading the Centers for Continuing Education in various Universities as Departments of Adult and Continuing Education. This trend was accepted by the authorities at University of Pune.
Courses Offered
- Diploma in Tribal Development
- Doctor of Philosphy (Ph.D)
Facilities
- Departmental Library
- Counseling
- Internet Connectivity
- Documentary Regarding Unorganized Workers (VISKALIT)
Contact Details
Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension
University of Pune,
Ganeshkhind Road,
Pune - 411 007
Maharashtra State,
India.
Contact No : (020) 25601277
Fax No : +91-020-25690650
E Mail : [email protected]
Programs & Courses Offered
Academic qualifications and certifications administered by this department
Diploma in Tribal Development
Doctor of Philosphy (Ph.D)
Facilities
Departmental Library
Counseling
Internet Connectivity
Documentary Regarding Unorganized Workers (VISKALIT)
Other Departments at University of Pune, Pune
Explore sister faculties, schools, and specialized research departments (42 available)
Advanced Technology Blind Student's Learning Centre, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentCentre for Performing Arts, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentCentre of Advanced Study in Sanskrit, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Anthropology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Atmospheric and Space Sciences, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Biotechnology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Botany, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Chemistry, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Commerce, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Communication & Journalism, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Communication Studies, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Computer Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Defense & Strategic Studies, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Economics, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Education and Extension, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Electronic Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of English, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Environmental Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Foreign Languages, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Geography
View DepartmentDepartment of Geography, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Geoinformatics
View DepartmentDepartment of Geology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Hindi, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of History, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Instrumentation Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Law, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Library & Information Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Management Science, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Marathi, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Mathematics, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Microbiology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Pali, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Philosophy, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Physics, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Politics & Public Administration, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Psychology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Sanskrit and Prakrit Languages, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Sociology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Statistics, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Technology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentDepartment of Zoology, University of Pune, Pune
View DepartmentFrequently Asked Questions
Common queries about Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune
Where is the Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune located?
The Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune is an academic teaching department of University of Pune, Pune, located in Pune, Maharashtra, India.
How can students enroll in courses offered by this department?
Admissions to courses offered by Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune are conducted as per University of Pune, Pune guidelines, through institutional counseling, entrance examination results, or direct application via the official university portal.
What qualifications are awarded by Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension, University of Pune, Pune?
Depending on the curriculum, the department awards University diplomas, certificates, postgraduate degrees, and research fellowships accredited under University of Pune, Pune.