Management & Business Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations)

Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations) - Industrial Relation and Personnel Management is a multidisciplinary field that studies the employment relationship.Industrial relations is increasingly being called employment relations because of the importance of non-industrial employment relationships. Many outsiders also equate industrial relation with someone who made it to labour relations. Industrial relations studies examine various employment situations, not just ones with a unionized workforce.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 14 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations) , objectives, and educational framework

Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations) - Industrial Relation and Personnel Management is a multidisciplinary field that studies the employment relationship.Industrial relations is increasingly being called employment relations because of the importance of non-industrial employment relationships. Many outsiders also equate industrial relation with someone who made it to labour relations. Industrial relations studies examine various employment situations, not just ones with a unionized workforce.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

HR Executive/Manager

Oversee program logistics, manage instructional staff, coordinate funding, and track participant outcomes.

High Demand

Industrial Relations Manager

Oversee program logistics, manage instructional staff, coordinate funding, and track participant outcomes.

High Demand

Labour Welfare Officer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

HR Generalist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Talent Acquisition Specialist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Employee Relations Specialist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Compensation and Benefits Analyst

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations)

Showing 14 verified educational institutions across India

14 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Post Graduate Diploma PMIR (Personnel Management & Industrial Relations)

What is the difference between PMIR and MBA in HR?

An MBA in HR offers a broader business management perspective with HR as a specialization, while a PG Diploma in PMIR focuses more intensely on the specific functional areas of personnel management and industrial relations, often with a stronger legal and operational emphasis.

Is PMIR a good career option?

Yes, PMIR is an excellent career option, especially with the increasing complexity of labor laws and the growing importance of employee well-being and engagement in organizations. It leads to job roles in both public and private sectors.

What are the job prospects after completing PG Diploma in PMIR?

Job prospects include roles like HR Executive, Industrial Relations Manager, Labour Welfare Officer, HR Generalist, and Talent Acquisition Specialist in various industries.

What is the average salary for a PMIR graduate?

The average starting salary can range from INR 25,000 to 50,000 per month, with significant growth potential based on experience, specialization, and the organization.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!