Engineering & Technology Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering)

M.Tech in Instrumentation and Control Engineering is a post graduation course. Instrumentation engineering is a specialised branch of electrical and electronics engineering. It primarily focuses on the principle and operation of measuring instruments, which are used in the design and configuration of automated systems.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 15 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering), objectives, and educational framework

M.Tech in Instrumentation and Control Engineering is a post graduation course. Instrumentation engineering is a specialised branch of electrical and electronics engineering. It primarily focuses on the principle and operation of measuring instruments, which are used in the design and configuration of automated systems.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

Control Systems Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Instrumentation Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Automation Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Process Control Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Project Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

R&D Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Field Service Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

System Integrator

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering)

Showing 15 verified educational institutions across India

15 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Technology (MTech Instrumentation & Control Engineering)

What is the main focus of M.Tech Instrumentation & Control Engineering?

The program focuses on advanced concepts in measurement, instrumentation, and the design and implementation of automated control systems for industrial processes and applications.

Which companies hire M.Tech Instrumentation & Control Engineering graduates?

Graduates are hired by manufacturing industries, automation companies, process industries (oil, gas, chemical, pharma), R&D organizations, and government research labs.

Is a specific branch of engineering required for M.Tech in Instrumentation & Control?

Typically, a B.Tech/B.E. in Instrumentation & Control, Electronics & Instrumentation, Electrical, Electronics, Mechanical, or Chemical Engineering is required, along with minimum academic percentages.

What are the job roles available after completing this M.Tech?

Common roles include Control Systems Engineer, Instrumentation Engineer, Automation Engineer, Process Control Engineer, and R&D Engineer.

Is GATE score essential for admission?

While GATE is a primary criterion for many top government and prestigious private institutions, many other universities have their own entrance exams and admission processes.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!