Contents
- 0.1 How Does a NEET PG College Predictor Work?
- 0.2 Benefits of Using a NEET PG College Predictor
- 0.3 Medicawing NEET PG College Predictor
- 0.4 Features of Medicawing NEET PG College Predictor
- 0.5 Expected Rank vs. Branch Availability
- 0.6 Key Counseling Factors That Affect College Prediction
- 0.7 Share Your Details for a Customized Prediction
- 1 NEET PG
A NEET PG College Predictor is a tool that helps medical aspirants predict the colleges and courses they are likely to get admission to based on their NEET PG 2026 rank or score. These predictors use data analytics and previous year’s trends to provide an accurate prediction of the colleges and courses that a student can get admission to.
NEET PG 2026 is on 30 August 2026 and the result is due by 30 September 2026.
How Does a NEET PG College Predictor Work?
A NEET PG College Predictor works by analyzing the student’s NEET PG 2026 rank or score and comparing it with the previous year’s cut-off ranks and scores of various colleges and courses. The predictor then provides a list of colleges and courses that the student is likely to get admission to based on their rank or score.
Benefits of Using a NEET PG College Predictor
There are several benefits of using a NEET PG College Predictor, including:
- Accurate Predictions: A NEET PG College Predictor provides accurate predictions of the colleges and courses that a student can get admission to based on their rank or score.
- Informed Decision-Making: By providing a list of colleges and courses that a student is likely to get admission to, a NEET PG College Predictor helps students make informed decisions about their future.
- Time-Saving: A NEET PG College Predictor saves time and effort by providing a list of colleges and courses that a student is likely to get admission to, rather than having to research each college and course individually.
- Reduced Stress: By providing accurate predictions and helping students make informed decisions, a NEET PG College Predictor can reduce stress and anxiety associated with the admission process.
Medicawing NEET PG College Predictor
Medicawing is a popular NEET PG College Predictor that provides accurate predictions of the colleges and courses that a student can get admission to based on their NEET PG 2026 rank or score. Medicawing’s predictor uses advanced algorithms and data analytics to provide a list of colleges and courses that a student is likely to get admission to.
Features of Medicawing NEET PG College Predictor
Medicawing’s NEET PG College Predictor has several features, including:
- Accurate Predictions: Medicawing’s predictor provides accurate predictions of the colleges and courses that a student can get admission to based on their NEET PG rank or score.
- Personalized Counseling: Medicawing’s predictor provides personalized counseling to students, helping them make informed decisions about their future.
- College Mapping: Medicawing’s predictor provides college mapping, which helps students identify the best colleges and courses for their future.
- Complete Monitoring and Tracking of Counseling: Medicawing’s predictor provides complete monitoring and tracking of counseling, ensuring that students receive the best possible college based on their NEET PG rank or score.
Expected Rank vs. Branch Availability
In NEET PG counseling, clinical branches are significantly more competitive than non-clinical branches. The general rank cutoffs across All India Quota (AIQ) for open categories are:
| Expected Rank Range | Typical Admission Opportunities | Key Specialty Options |
| AIR 1 – 1,000 | Top National/Government Institutes (AIQ 50%) | Radio-Diagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine, Pediatrics, Orthopedics |
| AIR 1,000 – 5,000 | Mid-to-Top State Government Medical Colleges | General Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Ophthalmology, ENT, Anesthesiology |
| AIR 5,000 – 15,000 | State GMCs, Top DNB Hospitals, & Private Medical Colleges | DNB Medicine/Surgery, MD Pathology, Psychiatry, Pulmonology |
| AIR 15,000 – 35,000 | Private Colleges, Deemed Universities, & Non-Clinical GMCs | Non-Clinical (Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology), Management Quotas |
| AIR > 35,000 | Deemed Universities & High-Fee Private Seats | Lower-tier private clinical branches or non-clinical specialties |
Key Counseling Factors That Affect College Prediction
- AIQ vs. State Quota (50:50 Split):
- 50% All India Quota (AIQ): Administered by MCC for government seats across all states. Cutoffs are generally tighter.
- 50% State Quota: Managed by state counseling authorities. Domicile reservation often lowers rank cutoffs for home-state candidates compared to AIQ.
- DNB vs. MD/MS Options:
- Broad-specialty DNB programs offered by accredited hospitals and medical centers are equivalent in degree value to MD/MS and typically close at slightly lower ranks, offering an alternative for clinical seats.
- Mandatory Service Bonds and Stipends:
- Always factor in state-wise service bonds (ranging from 1 to 5 years) and stipend variations between states before prioritizing a college.
To get a precise prediction of your likely colleges and branches, provide the following parameters:
- Expected NEET PG Score or All India Rank (AIR)
- Category (General / OBC / SC / ST / EWS / PwD)
- Domicile State
- Preferred Specialty (e.g., Radio-Diagnosis, General Medicine, General Surgery)
- Seat Preference (Government / DNB / Private / Deemed)
NEET PG
If you are appearing for this Medical entrance exam which is NEET PG, then you should know all about it. NEET PG is short for National Eligibility Entrance Test for Post Graduate. Moreover it is a National level exam organized by NBEMS, i.e. National Board Of Examinations In Medical Sciences. Through this exam, you can get admission in MD, MS, PG Diploma, Post MBBS DNB Courses, Direct 6 years DrNB Courses, Post MBBS NBEMS Diploma Courses in All PG medical colleges in India except AIIMS, PGI, JIPMER, NIMHANS, SCTIMST. Just like you got NEET PG application form 2026 details on this page. You can similarly check more about NEET PG exam from the following.
- Videos
- Question Papers
- Syllabus
- Application Form
- Login
- Edit Window
- Admit Card
- Answer Key
- Result
- Counselling
- College Predictor
- Best Books
NEET PG Overview
| Aspects | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam | NEET PG |
| Event | NEET PG |
| Similar Exams and Their | Medical Entrance Exams |
| Full Form of NEET PG | National Eligibility Entrance Test for Post Graduate |
| Official Body That Announces | NBEMS |
| NBEMS Full Form | National Board Of Examinations In Medical Sciences |
| Scale of Exam | National Level |
| Courses Where Admission Is Through This | MD, MS, PG Diploma, Post MBBS DNB Courses, Direct 6 years DrNB Courses, Post MBBS NBEMS Diploma Courses |
| Colleges Where Admission Is Through This | All PG medical colleges in India except AIIMS, PGI, JIPMER, NIMHANS, SCTIMST |
| States or Regions Where Colleges Are Situated | India |
| Official Website for Score and Rank | nbe.edu.in, natboard.edu.in |
