Engineering & Technology Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks)

M.Tech Neural Networks - M.Tech in Neural Networks is one of the most comprehensive programs, Keeping in mind the industry needs, the course curriculum is designed uniquely which makes students competitive as per industry standards. The program aims to train students in Neural Networks as a broad discipline that promises to simulate numerous innate human skills such as automatic programming, case-based reasoning, neural networks, decision-making, expert systems, natural language processing, pattern recognition and speech recognition etc.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 3 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks), objectives, and educational framework

M.Tech Neural Networks - M.Tech in Neural Networks is one of the most comprehensive programs, Keeping in mind the industry needs, the course curriculum is designed uniquely which makes students competitive as per industry standards. The program aims to train students in Neural Networks as a broad discipline that promises to simulate numerous innate human skills such as automatic programming, case-based reasoning, neural networks, decision-making, expert systems, natural language processing, pattern recognition and speech recognition etc.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

AI/ML Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Deep Learning Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Data Scientist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Neural Network Developer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Computer Vision Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

NLP Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Research Scientist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

AI Consultant

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks)

Showing 3 verified educational institutions across India

3 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Technology (MTech Neural Networks)

What is MTech in Neural Networks?

MTech in Neural Networks is a postgraduate degree program focusing on the design, development, and application of artificial neural networks for solving complex problems in AI, machine learning, and deep learning.

What are the career opportunities after MTech Neural Networks?

Graduates can pursue roles like AI/ML Engineer, Data Scientist, Deep Learning Engineer, NLP Engineer, Computer Vision Engineer, and Research Scientist in various industries, including IT, finance, healthcare, and automotive.

Is GATE required for MTech Neural Networks admission?

GATE is often a primary criterion for admission to top government institutions. However, many private universities also conduct their own entrance exams or offer admission based on merit from the Bachelor's degree.

What is the average salary for an MTech Neural Networks graduate?

The average starting salary for an MTech Neural Networks graduate typically ranges from INR 60,000 to INR 1,30,000 per month, with experienced professionals earning significantly more.

What are the core subjects in MTech Neural Networks?

Core subjects include Advanced Neural Networks, Deep Learning, Machine Learning Algorithms, Pattern Recognition, Data Science, and often topics in AI Ethics and Big Data Analytics.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!