Science & Research Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics)

M.Sc Agricultural Economics- Provides you with the essential tools required for theoretical and empirical economic analysis, particularly in relation to the renewable natural resources sector. You are able to take modules orientated towards evelopment, production,marketing, and policy.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 18 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics), objectives, and educational framework

M.Sc Agricultural Economics- Provides you with the essential tools required for theoretical and empirical economic analysis, particularly in relation to the renewable natural resources sector. You are able to take modules orientated towards evelopment, production,marketing, and policy.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

Market Analyst

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Agri-business Manager

Oversee program logistics, manage instructional staff, coordinate funding, and track participant outcomes.

High Demand

Farm Management Consultant

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Commodity Trader

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Rural Development Specialist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Research Associate

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Economic Consultant

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics)

Showing 18 verified educational institutions across India

18 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Science (MSc Agricultural Economics)

What is the scope of MSc Agricultural Economics?

The scope is broad, encompassing roles in government policy, research, agribusiness management, market analysis, rural development, and international organizations focused on agriculture and food security.

Is MSc Agricultural Economics a good career choice?

Yes, especially for individuals interested in data analysis, policy formulation, and the economic challenges of feeding a growing population. The demand for skilled professionals in this domain is steady.

What are the typical job roles after MSc Agricultural Economics?

Common roles include Agricultural Economist, Policy Analyst, Market Analyst, Farm Management Consultant, Research Officer, and roles in development agencies and agribusiness firms.

Do I need to have an agriculture background for MSc Agricultural Economics?

While an agriculture background is beneficial, a strong foundation in economics, statistics, or mathematics from a Bachelor's degree is often sufficient and preferred by many institutions.

What is the difference between MSc Agricultural Economics and MSc Economics?

MSc Agricultural Economics specializes in applying economic principles specifically to the agricultural sector, its markets, policies, and rural economies. MSc Economics is broader, covering all areas of economic theory and application.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!