Science & Research Masters Degree Full Time UGC Recognized

Master of Science (MSc Media Technology)

M.Sc Media Technology-The Media Technology Master of Science (MSc) programme is a place where students, artists and researchers are allowed to formulate their own scientific questions. Encouraged to translate personal inspirations and curiosities into their own manageable and compact research projects.The programme recognizes creativity as an important factor in scientific innovation. It aims to be a place where students, artists and scientists do research by creating innovative solutions, inspired by results and principles of science.

Program Level Masters Degree
Duration 1 – 2 Years
Study Mode Full Time
Offering Colleges 4 in India
Eligibility Bachelor's Degree
Avg. Salary ₹3.5 - 8.0 LPA

Course Curriculum & Program Overview

In-depth insights into Master of Science (MSc Media Technology), objectives, and educational framework

M.Sc Media Technology-The Media Technology Master of Science (MSc) programme is a place where students, artists and researchers are allowed to formulate their own scientific questions. Encouraged to translate personal inspirations and curiosities into their own manageable and compact research projects.The programme recognizes creativity as an important factor in scientific innovation. It aims to be a place where students, artists and scientists do research by creating innovative solutions, inspired by results and principles of science.

Participatory Adult Learning

Master specialized andragogical methodologies tailored specifically for adult learners and non-formal literacy environments.

Curriculum & Program Planning

Design, execute, and monitor vocational and continuous lifelong education modules for community and corporate sectors.

Documentation & Information Networks

Develop professional capacities in cross-sector documentation, research analysis, and educational networking at national and global scales.

Community Capacity Building

Train both in-service personnel and prospective educators to drive inclusive literacy missions and workforce upskilling.

Key Subject Areas & Skills Acquired

Foundational modules and competency areas covered throughout this program

Core Module

Adult Learning Psychology & Andragogy

Understanding cognitive development, motivations, barriers, and learning styles unique to adult students.

Core Module

Program Management & Policy Analysis

National literacy missions, lifelong learning policies, and administrative structures of adult education bodies.

Specialization

Instructional Design & Content Development

Drafting interactive teaching materials, multimedia educational resources, and competency-based assessment toolkits.

Practical / Field

Field Engagement & Community Documentation

On-ground surveys, participant documentation, impact evaluation, and statistical reporting in literacy initiatives.

Core Competencies:
Adult Pedagogy Instructional Design Program Evaluation Literacy Mission Leadership Community Mobilization Grant Writing Lifelong Learning Strategy

Career Opportunities & Job Profiles

Explore high-demand roles, employment sectors, and salary growth potential

Graduates holding a Master of Science (MSc Media Technology) are equipped for diverse positions across educational organizations, non-governmental missions, corporate training departments, and community development programs.

High Demand

Media Technologist

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Content Manager/Strategist

Oversee program logistics, manage instructional staff, coordinate funding, and track participant outcomes.

High Demand

Digital Producer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Broadcast Engineer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Media Analyst

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

UX/UI Designer (Media)

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

Technical Director

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

High Demand

New Media Developer

Create structured training pathways, instructional materials, and blended learning modules.

Top Employment Sectors

Government Literacy Missions State Resource Centres, Directorate of Adult Education
Non-Governmental Organizations National NGOs, UNICEF, UNESCO, community trusts
Corporate Learning & Development Workforce skilling, internal training, CSR initiatives
Vocational & Open Universities Open learning schools, polytechnic extension centres
Salary Expectations

₹3.5 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA

Typical entry to mid-level compensation in India depending on institutional scale, experience, and certifications.

Entry Level (0-2 Yrs) ₹3.0 – 4.5 LPA
Mid-Level (3-5 Yrs) ₹4.8 – 8.0 LPA
Senior / Lead (6+ Yrs) ₹8.5 – 14+ LPA

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Requirements and step-by-step roadmap to enroll in Master of Science (MSc Media Technology)

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

  • Qualifying Degree: Bachelor's degree in any discipline (B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed., etc.) from a UGC-recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: Typically 45% – 50% aggregate marks in graduation. Relaxation of 5% applies to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) as per government norms.
  • Experience / In-Service Criteria: Open to both fresh graduates and in-service working educators, trainers, and NGO staff seeking career advancement.
  • Age Limit: Generally no upper age bar for adult education certificate programs, supporting lifelong learning.

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1
Check College Offerings

Review the list of institutions offering Master of Science (MSc Media Technology) and verify deadlines and seat intake.

2
Submit Application Form

Fill out the college application form either online via the university portal or offline at campus.

3
Merit List / Entrance Screening

Admission is primarily merit-based on graduation percentage; some universities conduct brief aptitude interviews.

4
Document Verification & Fee Payment

Submit graduation marksheets, ID proof, photographs, and complete enrollment fee payment.

Top Colleges Offering Master of Science (MSc Media Technology)

Showing 4 verified educational institutions across India

4 Colleges Found

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear answers to common questions about Master of Science (MSc Media Technology)

What are the career opportunities after MSc Media Technology?

Graduates can pursue roles like Media Technologist, Content Manager, Digital Producer, Broadcast Engineer, UX/UI Designer, AR/VR Developer, and Media Analyst in broadcasting, digital media, advertising, entertainment, and tech industries.

Is an entrance exam mandatory for MSc Media Technology?

Most institutes require candidates to clear their own entrance exams, while some may accept scores from national-level exams like GATE, or use a combination of past academic performance and interviews.

What is the difference between MSc Media Technology and M.Tech in Media Technology?

MSc Media Technology typically has a broader scope, combining media theory with applied technology, whereas M.Tech in Media Technology often delves deeper into engineering aspects like signal processing, networks, and hardware.

What kind of salary can I expect after MSc Media Technology?

Starting salaries can range from INR 30,000 to INR 45,000 per month for entry-level positions in Tier 1 cities, with potential for significant growth based on experience and specialization.

Still have queries regarding admissions or eligibility?

Our academic advisors can guide you through college selection, fee structures, and application forms.

Ask Our Experts →
Link copied to clipboard!