See this page in HINDI >>

KLUEEE 2015 Zoology Syllabus

KLUEEE 2015 Zoology Syllabus
College / University: KL University, Guntur


Unit 1. Zoology, the Basics
Nature and Scope of Zoology, Relation between Zoology and Other Sciences, Basic principles of clasification
a) Need for clasification b) Five Kingdom clasification, viz., Monera, Protista, Plantae, fungi and Animalia.
c) Concept of species - levels of clasification - Binomial nomenclature d) Kingdom Protista - Prokaryotic and Lukaryotic unicellular organisms.

Unit 2. Characters and Clasification of Invertebrate Phyla upto the Level of Clsses with Examples
i) Phylum : Protozoa ii) Phylum : Porifera iii) Phylum : Coelenterata (Cnidaria) iv) Phylum : Platyhelminthes
v) Phylum : Nemathelminthes vi) Phylum : Annelida vii) Phylum : Arthropoda viii) Phylum : Mollusca
ix) Phylum : Echinodermata

Unit 3. Animal Organisation
i) Symmetry - Types and characteristic features of each symmetry, giving an example for each type from the representative Phyla - Asymmetry, Radial Symmetry, Biradial symmetry and Bilateral symmetry ii) Coelom:
a) Formation of coelom b) Schizocoelic and Enterocoelic coelom c) Definition of Acoelom, Pseudo-coelom & Coelom - Examples from major Phyla. iii) Animal tissues

Unit 4. Locomotion and Reproduction in Protozoa
i) Types and Structure of locomotary organelles - Pseudopodia, Cilia & flagellae giving examples. ii) Amoeboid movement (Pseudopodial movement) - Sol-gel theory only iii) Ciliary and flagellar movements - Synchronal and Metachronal movements (eg. Paramoecium) Effective stroke and recovery stroke (eg. Euglena) iv) Types of Reproduction: a) Encystment (eg. Amoeba and Euglena) - Process and its significance (Dissemination and
Multiplication). b) Asexual reproduction - Binary Fission - (types, transverse and longitudinal). c) Sexual reproduction
- conjugation as exemplified by vorticella - its significance

Unit 5. Animal Asociations
i) Definition and 1 or 2 examples of the following asociations a) Mutualism / Symbiosis b) Commensalism
c) Parasitism ii) Structure and life cycle of the following parasites a) Entamoeba histolytica
b) Plasmodium Viva
c) Taenia Solium d) Wuchereria bancrofti iii) List of following Parasites giving scientific name, common name, vector,
stage of infection, mode of transmission, affected systems and name of the diseases caused. Entamoeba gingivalis - Opalina - Balantidium - Giardia - Monocystis - Plasmodium ovale - Palsmodium malariae - Plasmodium falcifarum Eimeria - Trypanosoma gambiensie - Trypanosoma rhodesiensie - Trypanosoma cruzi, Leishmania donovai, Leishmania tropica - Taenia saginata - Echinococus granulose - Hymenolepis nana - Ascaris lumbricoides -
Schistosoma haemotobium - Paragonimus - Ancylostoma duodenale - Enterobius and Loa loa.

Unit 6. Phylum
Annelida - Pheritima - Type study in detail

Unit 7. Phylum-Arthropoda
i) Cockroach - Periplaneta Americana - External characters digestive, respiratory and nervous systems only.
ii) Life cycle and economic importance of silk worm iii) Insect mouth parts of the following types: a) Biting chewing type, eg. Cockroach b) Piercing and sucking type, eg. Mosquito c) Sponging and sucking type, eg. Housefly d) Siphoning type, eg. Butterfly iv) Economic importance of insects: a) Useful insects, viz., Honey bee, Lac insect - their produce and general features. b) Harmful insects viz., Bed bug, Head Louse. Mosquito and Housefly - theirharmful effects and diseases spread by them.

Unit 8. Man and Biosphere
A. Elementary aspects of the following:
i. Abiotic factors - Light, temperature and water - their effects on organisms. ii. Biotic Factors - producers, consumers and decomposers iii. Pond Ecosystem - Littoral Zone, Limnetic Zone and profundal zone - Ecological pyramids and energy flow iv. Population ecology : Population density, growth, age distribution and population regulation.
B. Environmental Pollution:
i) Air Pollution - Primary and Secondary Pollutants - Sulphur dioxide, Nitrous oxide, Particulates, aerosols, carbon monoxide and noise ii) Water pollution - pollutants - pesticide, industrial effluents, sewage, heavy metals, radio - active substances iii) Land pollution - Fertilizers, pesticides & Solid waste iv) Preventive measures of Environmental pollution v) Wild life conservation vi) Legislation on environment protection with reference to Indian context.
C. Application Biology:
Biotechnology involved in Alcohal, Enzymes, Antibiotics, monoclonal antibodies, Vaccines and hormones.

Unit 9. Phylum-Chordata
A. General characters and out line clasification of Chordata upto clases with typical examples.
B. i) Pisces : Distinctive features of cartilaginous and Bony fishes, typical Examples ii) Amphibia: Distinctive features of Urodela, Anura and Apoda. Typical Examples. C. i) Reptilia: Distinctive characters of Squamata, Rhynchocephalia, Crocodilia and Chelonia with typical Examples. ii) Identification of Poisonous and Non-Poisonous Snakes, Poison apparatus, Toxicity of snake venom and treatment of snake bite including first aid. iii) Aves: Distincive features of Carinatae and Ratitae with typical examples. iv) Mammalia: Distinctive features of Prototheria, Metatheria and

Unit 10. Functional anatomy of Rabbit-Digestive, Respiratory and Circulatory systems
A. Digestive System of Rabbit - Comparison with that of Frog: Nutrition & Digestion
1. Nutrition - Chemistry of food stuffs (Carbohydrates, Proteins and lipids) Role of Vitamins and Minerals in nutrition.
2. Digestion: Digestive enzymes and their mechanism of action - the sequence of digestion and absorption
B. Respiratory system of Rabbit - Mechanism of Respiration and Transport of respiratory gases.
C. Circulatory system of Rabbit
i) Structure of Heart, Arterial and venous systems - comparison with those of Frog
ii) Working of the heart of Rabbit
iii) Coagulation of blood

Unit 11. Functional Anatomy of rabbit-Excretory, Musculoskeletal and Reprodtive Systems
A. Excretory system of Rabbit - Comparison with that of Frog
i) Structure and function of Nephron.
ii) Urine formation and its composition
B. Musculo - Skeletal System:
i) Ultra structure and contraction of muscle sliding filament theory system
ii) Types of Joints
C. Reproductive system of Rabbit - Comparison with that of Frog - Structure
i) Fertilization
ii) Development of Rabbit upto gastrulation, gestation and viviparity
D. Central Peripheral and autonomous Nervous systems in brief . Name and Roman E. Endocrine system - Endocrine glands [ Pitutary, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal ( midula and cortex), Pancreas, Ovary & Testes] and the role of their hormones .

Unit 12. Genetics
A. Mendel’s Laws
B. Sex determination
C. i) Sex determination X0, ZZ, ZW to Honey bee methods, Secondary sx differences - role of Hormones
ii) Sex linked inheritence X, Y, XY, incomplete, sx limited and sx influenced inheritance
D. Gene expression and gene regulation
E. Blood groups - Their inheritance (ABO & Rh) -Rh factors, significance in pregnancy and transfusion

Unit 13. Organic evolution
A. i) Origin of life
ii) Theories of Organic evolution - Lamarck, Darwin, Devries
B. Modern Concepts - Variations - Hardy Weinberg equilibrium, Natural selection -
Gene pool speciation - macro and micro evolution - drift
C. Evidence of organic evolution

Unit 14. Applied Zoology
A i) Poultry Layers and Broilers Poultry diseases ( Bacterial, Viral and fungal)
ii) Animal breeding in Dairy and Poultry - Cloning B. Immunity disorders - AIDS, Hepatitis and Allergic reactions


Leave your comments for KLUEEE 2015 Zoology Syllabus

comments powered by Disqus

Stay connected with us on

Related Topics